Visa Subclass

Which of the following subclasses are you applying for?

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

no sponsorship required. You must have an occupation on the Independent and Family Sponsored Occupations List. 

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

requires nomination by a State or Territory Government. You must have an occupation on the State/Territory Nominated Occupations List

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489

requires sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government

Score:

Age

Which age band do you fit into?

Score:

English Language Ability

How would you rate your English language ability?

Competent English
  • Passport from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ; or
  • IELTS: 6+ in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 50+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 169+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking
Proficient English
  • IELTS: 7+ in each component; or
  • OET: B pass in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 65+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 185+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking
Superior English
  • IELTS: 8+ in each component; or
  • OET: A pass in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 79+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 200+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking
Score:

Australian Educational Qualification

Have you met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) which took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia at an Australian institution, which are relevant to your nominated occupation and which were taught in English?

Yes

Degree, diploma advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) taking at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia.

No
Score:

Study in Regional Australia or a Low Population Growth Area

Have you 
- Met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s); AND 
- The qualification(s) were not in English language proficiency; AND 
- The qualification(s) took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia; AND 
- The qualification(s) were taught in English; AND 
- The campus of your institution is in a regional or low population growth area; AND 
- You have spent at least 2 years living in the regional or low population growth area; AND
- You did not complete the qualification(s) via distance education?

Yes
No
Score:

Specialist Educational Qualification

Have you 
- Met the requirements for the award of Masters by Research or PhD by an Australian educational institution; AND 
- The qualification took at least 2 Academic Years of study in Australia; AND 
- The qualification was in a Specialist Field (currently STEM or ICT)

Yes
No
Score:

Professional Year

Have you completed a Professional Year in Australia in your occupation following your studies - currently available for accountants, engineers and IT professionals:

Yes
No
Score:

Qualifications

What is your highest Qualification?

10: Recognised Trade Qualification including
  • Diploma or Trade Certificate completed at an Australian educational institution
  • Other award or qualification recognised by the skills assessing authority
Score:

Overseas Work Experience

Thinking about your work experience overseas, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):

Score:

Australian Work Experience

Thinking about your work experience in Australia, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):

8 Years

or more

Score:

Partner Skill Qualifications

Check any boxes which apply to your partner or spouse

Score:

Designated Language

Do any of the following apply to you?

Score:

SKILLED MIGRATION POINTS TEST RESULTS:

Your score is:

As the pass mark for is 65, you would not appear to meet the criteria for this type of visa.

Skilled migration can be complex, so we recommend that you contact us to check your likely eligibility for skilled migration before you proceed with an application.

In particular, each skills assessing authority has different criteria in determining whether your skills are suitable for migration to Australia. We are familiar with the procedures of the main skills assessing authorities, and would be happy to advise you further as to your best course of action. We can also prepare and lodge applications for skilled migration on behalf of clients.

If you would like us to check your likely eligibility for skilled migration or if you would like us to assist you with your application, you can book a consultation through our website. We will then provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your likely eligibility for skilled migration, and can discuss with you the best way to proceed with your application.

Bạn cần hỗ trợ?